Thursday, 27 November 2008

Visit Visa - SATA

After the changes made by Dubai Naturalization and Residency Department expatriates can no long sponsor visit visas for non-relatives.

There is an alternative in Sharjah Airport Travel Agency where you can apply for a visit visa which will be valid for 90 days below are the details

Documents Needed :
Passport copy of the Sponsor
Passport copy of the person you want to apply for visa
2 passport size photos of both

2000 AED Deposit
1550 AED for Visa and Insurance
700 AED advance to SATA for the air ticket (you will need to purchase air ticket from them only)

More information can be found at their web address


  1. I have been applied visit visa for 90 days on dated 09/04/2012 (April 9, 2012), but still pending and i have not recieved yet any message from SATA about the current status, when I calling to SATA about the status, they replied you will be informed when visa come.
    so please let me how much we have to wait? please reply me on my email ID as in below

  2. wait until april 2013

  3. the deposited amount vill be returned after wards ?

  4. This comment has been removed by the author.

  5. how much total charges for visit visa for family include ticket with sata charges

  6. Wow i can say that this is another great article as expected of this blog.Bookmarked this site..
    Dubai brunch

  7. It's really disappointing that I was not informed by the visa codinator at Abudhabi brach that it would take 24 to 48 hours in order to issue visa for UAE.. I was informed that it would take only few hours upon arrival.That's why I had sent my wife for an exit to OMAN. I understand that it's something to do with the immigration department and can't interfere. Most of all she is not feeling well and still she is at the airport for her visa to be released. Delay is fine and understanding. But please do not mis guide people by giving wrong information. I make this feedback not to put your business down, but to make sure you give correct information to your client so they could necessary solution earlier without any inconvenience. My wife is still at the airport and it has been more than 24 hours. If I had known this I would have sent my wife to my home country so could at least have a comfort zone and a pleasant experience. Please inform your clients accordingly.
    Thank you

  8. Other than the above you have good deals in your travels which is not available no where. Thank you

  9. Thanks for your information, it was really very helpfull..